Why Reg W Makes Warrant Banking a No-Brainer for Innovation-Focused Banks
[…] After diving deep into the regulatory framework, we're convinced this is one of the most underutilized opportunities in banking today.

The Regulatory Green Light Is Clearer Than You Think

The Federal Reserve and OCC have been consistently supportive of warrant banking for decades. Let's look at the explicit regulatory backing:

  • Regulation W Section 223.42(c)(3) recognizes warrants as legitimate "consideration for a loan" alongside traditional interest
  • 12 CFR § 7.1006 explicitly states that banks may "take as consideration for a loan a share in the profit, income, or earnings from a business enterprise of a borrower, or a stock warrant"
  • OCC Interpretive Letter #992 provides clear guidance on how banks can even exercise warrants (with immediate sale) without violating restrictions